Stelk small RWS logo
[…] Stelk small RWS logo

Can I move the children out of state?

The divorce case is over. Custody and visitation have been established. Now, something has come up that makes a move out of state either necessary or desirable.  But what about the children?  What about their visitation schedule with the other parent?  This is a common occurrence in post-judgment modification cases.  In Illinois, there is a statute that governs the removal of the children from the State of Illinois.  Like child custody, the removal may be granted when the move is in the best interests of the minor children.  Section 609 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act states, in part, “The court may grant leave, before or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is in the best interests of such child or children.  The burden of proving that such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the party seeking the removal.  When such removal is permitted, the court may require the party removing such child or children from Illinois to give reasonable security guaranteeing the return of such children.”

In 1988, the Illinois Supreme Court addressed the removal issue in In re the Marriage of Eckert.  In the Eckert case, the Court set forth five specific factors that a court should consider when presented with a removal case: